Fixtures

EARLSFERRY THISTLE GOLF CLUB


2021 FIXTURES


January

Fri 1 New Year’s Day Medal 09.30

Sat 2 Crosbie Cup (Foursomes) 12.40

Sat 23  January Medal 11.30

Sat 30 February Medal 11.30


February

Sat 6 Lilburn Cup (1) 11.30

Sat 13 Lilburn Cup (2) 11.30

Sat 13 Club Dinner and Prize Giving

Sat 27 Ballantyne Cup (1) 11.30


March

Sat 6 Ballantyne Cup (2) and March Medal 11.30

Sat 20 Ballantyne Cup (3) 11.30

Sun 21 Match v Crail (Home) 12.00 


April

Sat 17 April Medal 12.30

Sun 25 Stevenson Cup 11.30


May

Sat 1 Dykes Cup All Day 

Thurs 6 McGregor Cup (Mixed Foursomes) 17.00

Sat 8 May Medal 12.30

Sun 9 John Peters Memorial Trophy 12.00

Sat 15 Craigforth Cup (1) 12.30 *

Sat 22 Jack Roberts Away Day (Strathmore)

Sun 30 Craigforth Cup (2) 12.30*


June

Thur 3 Cairns Cup (Mixed Foursomes) 17.00

Sat 5 J N Smith/James Braid Open All day

Sat 12 Burgh Medal 12.30*

Sat 19 Closed Links All day

Sat 26 Club Championship Quarter Final 07.15

            Club Championship Semi Final 12.30

Sun 27 Club Championship Final 1st round 08.00

              Club Championship Final 2nd round 12.10


July

Sat 3 Braid Cup 13.00

Sat 10 McRobert Cup 12.30

Fri 16 Captains Prize 16.40

Sun 18 Match v Crail (Away) 12.00 


August

Sat 7  The Liberty Cup 08.30

Sat 1 Elie Links campionship All day

Sat 29 Presidents Trophy (1) 11.30


September

Sat 11 Presidents Trophy (2) 11.30

Sat 18 Match v Anstruther (Away) 12.00 

Sat 25 October Medal 11.30


October

Sat 2 Errington Cup (1) 11.30

Sat 9 Match v Anstruther (Home) 12.00

Sat 23 Errington Cup (2)(AGM follows after) 11.30


November

Sat 6  Errington Cup (3) 11.30

Sat 20 November Medal 11.30

Sat 27 December Medal and Consolation Cup 11.00


December

Sat 4 St. Michael’s Trophy (Foursomes) 11.00



Club Dinner Saturday 13th February 2021 in Clubhouse (Subject to COVID-19 situation)

AGM Saturday 23th October 2021 following the Errington Cup second round


Members entering for competitions but subsequently unable to attend their allotted tee-off, must inform the starter


*Denotes Club Championship Qualifiers